Studies on the Revitalization Policies in Aging Community
Project/Area Number |
09410061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOBARA Tsutomu Department of Sociology, Konan Women's University, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40107016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAOKA Singo Department of Sociology, Konan Women's University, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90261239)
HARADA Takasi Department of Sociology, Konan Women's University, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60189701)
ASHIDA Tetsuro Department of Sociology, Konan Women's University, professor, 文学部, 教授 (20151053)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | revitalization / aging society / local culture / social network / community welfare / 少子化・高齢化 / 民間団体 |
Research Abstract |
An increasing number of farming and fishing villages as well as small local communities have been suffering from low fertility rate and rapid aging of the population. Moreover, they are hard hit by recession due to their economic structure. To address these problems it is of vital importance to urgently form programs for revitalizing these communities. Now that the process of decentralization of the government is already under way in Japan, it is socially needed to clarify what kind of identity each community tries to establish and maintain. Of several studies we have made to find the processes of the formation of the community identity, two case studies are selected and reported here. In addition , result of the survey on the attitudes towards social mobility between communities. 1. One research focuses on a fishing town in Kumamoto Prefecture. It shows that the revaluation and utilization of the traditional cultures contribute to form the community identity, enhance their morale as a community member, and bring about an economic effect by attracting people to the community. And the study shows that social activities among the elderly people are being revitalized through the programs. 2. The second research focuses on a mountainous small village in Nara Prefecture. The effect of the postwar national development of infrastructure and regional policies are reconsidered in the context of the "information revolution". It points out some problem that the revolution might bring about through the introduction of multi-media equipment among the aging population in the community. 3. Through analyses of experiences of people in the their 30s, their mobility among communities when they were in their 10s to 20s and the instability of their life plants are discussed. The study shows that local communities will take on mobility more various people coming in and out of the community in the future.