The Adaptation of Nikkei Brazilians to Japan and International Marriages in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Shoji  Kibi International Univ., Dept. of International Sociology, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (40032742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yoshihide  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50196135)
HIRAKAWA Takehiko  Aichi Prefec. Univ., Dept. of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (80189828)
ASAI Michiko  Yamanashi Prefec. Nursing Coll., Prof., 教授 (10212466)
ISHIKAWA Yukari  Kassui Women coll., Dept. of Life Science, Assoicate Prof., 生活科学科, 助教授 (80280270)
ENARI Miyuki  Mie Univ., Dept. of Humanity & Literature, Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (20269682)
平沢 和司  北海道大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30241285)
徳永 勇  吉備国際大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (60207553)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNikkei Brazilians / occupation / value orientation / rugged individualism / adjustment / discrimination / international Marriage / nationality / 外国人労働者 / 一世・二世 / 集住地域 / 排他性 / 異文化適応 / 在日外国人労働者 / 異文化社会適応
Research Abstract
At first, the occupational social and cultural adaptation of Nikkei Brazilians to Japan is analyzed through 508 cases in 8 Prefectures, through which it made clear that the discontinuity of their jobs between Brazil and Japan makes them hard to adjust to Japan. The value orientation of Nikkei Brazilians, especially their rugged individualism makes difficult them to adjust to the belt production of Japanese modern factories, which bring out pressures upon them. They say Brazil is more mobile than Japan and that Japan is closed and exclusive. On the other hand, their openness accelerates social and cultural interchanges between them and Japanese. It is studied also that with this visit to Japan as a momentum, their consciousness of being Japanese becomes more and more strong among the second or third generation of Nikkei Brazilians, who now intend to make long stay in Japan instead of mere emigrant laborers. This self-consciousness of being Japanese makes possible Nikkei Brazilians coexist with Japanese.
Secondly, 86 international marriages between foreign husbands and Japanese wives are case-studies through direct interviews. Through these case-studies the following three are made clear. 1), there is a sharp discrimination between Japanese couples and international ones and 2), couples of western husbands and Japanese wives equally share household tasks, while between Asian husbands and Japanese wives males make decision over household tasks and allot a number of household tasks upon their wives. 3), taking advantages of internationality positively , couples educate their children freely and bilingually irrespective of their nationality.