RESEARCH ON CONSTRUCTION OF PUBLIC INTERVENTION SYSTEM OF EARLY STAGE TO CHILD-FAMILY PROBLEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOYOEIWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Kyoji  TOYOEIWA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (20185250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIZATO Hirotake  OKINAWA CRISTIAN COLLEGE DEPARTMENT OF CHILD CARE AND EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 保育科, 教授 (30233935)
ENDO Katuko  TOHOKU FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WORK, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10213589)
OHASHI Kaoru  SEITOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90062067)
YAMASHITA Michiko  SEISHOUNEN FUKUSHI SENTA-, RESEARCHER, 研究員
MATSUMOTO Ichiro  SAPPORO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES ASSISTANT, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (20199863)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprotection problem / public intervention system of early stage / support network for children-family / eco-map / 早期介入(支援)システム / 児童・家族の福祉的ニーズ / ニーズの早期発見・早期介入 / 公的介入システム / 親子ぐるみ・家族ぐるみでの援助 / 社会的自立
Research Abstract
212 cases both 82 cases of the organization and 130 cases of the institutions were surveyed and analysed.
It became clear through our research that intervention by the social resource of support for the child and the family, such as welfare offices, public health centers, day - care centers, and the schools interverend at the early stage of the family problem either temporary or continuously in many cases. However, each organization and institution often individually intervened in individual case.
The child protection problem is problem of the family, and a fundamental solution is difficult if the problem is seen only as a phenomenon of the child alone.
The entire family required intervention by the cooperating of many organization. From the analysis of the collected cases, the hypothesis of this research was demonstrated.
In this research, we attempted to make an eco-map according to the stage of the family problem. In many cases, the social resources of support for the child and family increased at each stage at which the child and the family needed support.
Therefore, we reconfirmed that, when some difficulties occur in the parent's and family's upbringing functions, all organization and institutions helping the child and family, except parents, have to be included in the support system.