Research in process of clinical decision makings and reasoning in Physical therapy education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MOMIYAMA Hideki (1998-1999)  College of allied medical science, Akita University, Assistant Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70282192)
若山 佐一 (1997)  秋田大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70241677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Masahiro  College of allied medical science, Akita University, Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (10250903)
WAKAYAMA Saichi  College of allied medical science, Akita University, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70241677)
籾山 日出樹  秋田大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70282192)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphysical therapy education / clinical decision-makings / questionnaire / by mail / interviewed / curricula / clinical practice supervisors / ethnological method / 臨床的意思決定 / 臨床実習 / 臨床的意思決定過程 / レシピ / 学習 / 理学療法評価 / 意志決定過程 / 学内教育 / 臨床教育 / 臨床実習教育 / 理学療法評価過程 / 具体的症例を通過した教育
Research Abstract
PURPOSE--This paper investigates the actual conditions and developing clinical decision-makings and reasoning in physical therapy education. Ninety-seven physiotherapy schools in Japan were investigated clinical decision-makings and reasoning in physical therapy education by questionnaire used by mail in 1997.
RESULTS--Returned 40 schools, all schools educated clinical decision-makings and reasoning as an introduction. Education within the schools, 25 schools run the clinical decision-makings and reasoning in problem solving, goal setting and treatment program settings. Then within 15 schools out of 25 schools were interviewed objectives, methods and characteristics in clinical decision-makings and reasoning in 1997 to 1999. Also some clinical practice supervisors were interviewed. These results indicated as follows. 1) Improve learning motivation by early exposure in clinical practice in their curricula. 2) Paper patients and/or simulated patients were used to the lecture and practice. These objectives were experienced simulated thinking process in clinical practice. However theories in clinical decision-makings and reasoning were not discussed and tested. In clinical practice, some supervisors and students were investigated by ethnological method. Clinical supervisor had various reasoning methods but not always theoretical. Students were so difficult to store clinical thinking experiences that they were difficult to learning decision-makings and clinical reasoning.
CONCLUSION--These results suggested needs of clinical decision-makings and reasoning theories and practices in Japan physical therapy education. Further research is needed to develop teaching clinical reasoning especially clinical education.