| Project/Area Number |
09410065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Yokuo University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (10000085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Tsugio Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学研究所, 教授 (00134180)
UTSUMI Seiji Osaka University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80283711)
YAMADA Tatuso Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Domestic Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90047887)
SHIBUYA Hideaki Tokyo Liberal Arts University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50183398)
NISHINO Setsuo Nagoya University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10172678)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | International Education Exchange / International Education Cooperation and Aid / Study of Dispatch Type / Foreign Students Returned to Home Countries / Foreign Trainees Returned to Home Countries / Influence of Japan / Japan Model / Asia / 国際教育協力 / 国際教育援助 / 情報発信 / 文化発信 / 国際的影響力 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Meetings for the Study In 1997 we had the meetings for the study two times on August 28 and July 19 and discussed about basic direction. And a meeting was held to examine a questionnaire survey on August 24 and 25. On June 20, 1998 another meeting was done considering how to make a presentation of the survey results and how to make review trips to foreign countries. On November 7, 1999 we discussed in a meeting about the method of making a final report of the study. (2) Activities In July of 1997 we made the questionnaires of Japanese and five languages. During December of 1997 and February of 1998 we conducted its survey to the former foreign students and trainees of seven countries whose number was about five thousand. On July 5, 1998 we presented the questionnaire results in an annual conference of the Japan Comparative Education Society. During August and December of 1998 four researchers made review trips to Korea, China, Thailand and Indonesia. (3) Main results of the Questionnair
… More
e Survey Many answerers pointed out that small group activities, voluntary learning, and research division system were Japanese education characters. They also evaluated uniforms, morning meeting, and punctuality which are characteristic in group activities of Japanese people. These features could be called "Small Voluntary Group Activities in a Certain Framework". The evaluation was relatively high in the customs of reading books and recording anything which are foundation of print culture in Japan. While facilities and equipment with the same conditions between central and local area and high teachers' salary and status were highly evaluated, seniority system and discrimination between men and women were criticized with low evaluation except Korean answerers. (4) Reports of the Study The results of the questionnaire survey were written in a Mid-term Report published in March of 1998. Based on the survey results we have made a Final Report. In it we have described in what respects Japanese education should contribute to the world. Less