An International Comparative Study on Educational Restructuring and Changing Roles of Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hidenori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30109235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUFU Sawako  Fukuoka University of Education, Dept.of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183987)
NAGOSHI Kiyoka  Fukui University, Dept.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20030041)
WONG Suk-ying  International Christian University, Dept.of Liberal Education, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80231174)
KUREBAYASHI Nobuyuki  Shiga University, Dept.of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (40262068)
SAKAI Akira  Ochanomizu Women's University, Dept.of Literature and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (90211929)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordseducation reform / educational restructuring / culture of teaching / teacher's role / teaching profession / teachers' collegiality / intensification of teaching / ethos of teaching / 教育の公共性 / 教育の私事化 / 信頼
Research Abstract
This Study intended to investigate the roles of teachers and the culture of teaching in a ch anging society and under the on-going education reforms from the comparative perspective. For this purpose, we conducted three major studies : (1) The questionnaire survey on roles, daily practices and life style of 1177 elementary and lower secondary school teachers in Japan and 728 teachers in China ; (2) Study on education reform movements and their influences over teachers' roles and daily practices in about 10 countires including Japan, UK, USA, Switzerland, Shingapore, Germany and China ; and (3) The questionnaire survey on school events and special acitivities at elementary and lower secondary schools in Tokyo and in Japan. Some of the research results were published as academic journal papers as well as presented at the conferences of international and Japanese educational associations. Two research reports were also published : Changing School in a Changing Society (March 1999, 154pp) and A Comparison Study on Teachers' values, attitudes and life-style in Japan and China (March 2001, 169pp), both edited by Hidenori Fujita. Some of the major findings are as follows :
(1) Teaching is composed of so many works and tasks both in Japan and in China, But their organization is significantly different between these two countries, reflecting historical backgrounds, cultural heritage of schooling and the stage of socio-economic and educational development of the respective country.
(2) Teachers are under the heavy pressure of various requests and criticism over teaching and schooling in both countries, and teaching tends to become intensified along with the expansion of schooling and bureacratization of school administration.
(3) Collegiality is institutionalized in the organization of teachers and their various roles, intermingled with a socio-cultural tradition of groupism, and is functioning to develop the culture of teaching and the ethos of teachers.