A Study on Short-Term Exchange Programs : Towards the Development of Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BOCCELLARI John  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10291329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Atsuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90205550)
TAKADA Yasunari  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10116056)
KIBATA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012501)
TSUNEYOSHI Ryoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50236931)
TSUKAMOTO Akiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50064233)
エリス 俊子  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90242031)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsforeign student education / short-term study abroad / 短期留学プログラム / 留学生 / データーべ一ス化
Research Abstract
The institutional basis of this program is the Abroad in Komaba (AIKOM) program, which was established in 1995, following the foundation of a short-term exchange program at Kyushu University. The history of short-term exchange programs using English has a short history in national universities, and one of the characteristics of the University of Tokyo program was the effort to build a Department-wide support system. The project focused on four themes which were each pursued by different project members : 1. The liaison of the Japanese language program and the specialized subjects targeted at short-term students (the project was labeled the J-Link), and the development of curriculum and teaching material ― the Japanese language textbook which is the result of this collaboration is forthcoming from Todai Shuppankai ; 2. research on teaching methods, content investigation of the specialized subjects ; 3. a survey of short-term exchange programs in Japan with a focus on the Japanese language program, interview and surveys of Japanese students, international students, and faculty pertaining to the AIKOM program ; 4. experimentation with an Internet-based support system. Given the membership of the research team ― founding members of the program, the research is action research-oriented, with implications for implementation.