Theoretical and Practical Studies of Project Method Curriculum in the Post-Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Shigeru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30184146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Tomohisa  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40128773)
MIKASA Otohiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80015445)
KOJIMA Kunihiro  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70014826)
HASHIMOTO Miho  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60222212)
MORIMO Takeo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30201817)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthe new course of study / problem-solving / cross-curriculum / integrated curriculum / acknolwedgement / experiences / interests-concern / human resources / 実践校 / 先進国 / 開発途上国 / 生活世界 / リアリティ / リアリズム
Research Abstract
This study project has pursued the optimization of the project method type learning in Japan. For this purpose, the individual researcher worked for collecting the data of practical issues of curriculum development in the individual school. Among those issues, it is most difficult to find the topic and establish the adequate method of inquiry into the topic. The most important skills for teachers' professional development is to understand the children's needs and their own perspectives of what kinds of abilities the children need to develop for the future goal.
The children's needs does not emarge in the empty environment but are generated from their interaction with environment. The teacher's professional skill is to steer the children's needs and bring up those needs to the future oriented goals. For building up the environment of those children's interaction, we found that it is more facilitating for the children's motivation for inquiry to start with the activities integrating with the traditional subject type learning and school activities such as extra curricula. We also found the more important facilitating resources for the project method learning. The internet is a very important tool for expanding the information network for the project method learning. The human resources in the communities are also important factors advancing the project method learning.
After those findings, we attempted to search for the experiences of integrated curricula in other countries. It is also indispensable for us to learn the history of the integrated curricula because we are likely to ignore the values that the predecessors have developed in the past.