A Research in the comparative vocational education system between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Moriki  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80197805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANO Shinji  National Institute for Educational Research, Researcher, 教育経営研究部, 主任研究員 (30235163)
NAGATA Kazuyuki  Fukuoka Kyoiku Univ., Faculty of Education, Assc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70155935)
SHINKAI Hideyuki  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00036055)
YOKOYAMA Etsuo  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Education, Assc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40210629)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGermany / Japan / Vocational education / Training within firm / special schools / Vocational qualifying system / international comparison / 総合学科 / 専修学校 / 企業内訓練 / 高校職業教育 / 日本とドイツ / 就職
Research Abstract
We have tried to compare the Japanese vocational education system with German one's and at the same time we would like to present one comparative model for vocational research.
Concretely saying, we have accomplished three tasks, firstly to investigate the relationship between the school vocational education and outside school vocational training including training within firm and to analyze the substantial situations both in Japan and Germany, secondly to clarify the change of vocational education after 1990's, thirdly to construct a new theoretical model for the comparative vocational education.
Through our work during these three years, we can point that both countries system fundamentally have been steady though they are very being fall down in the crisis, especially in the field of upper secondly vocational education (vocational course in Japan and dual system in Germany). We estimate that those both crises mean reformation process which face to the comparative quantitative decreasing tendencies of the number of students and to the extensive development toward higher vocational education.
At the same time we can insist that our analytical model is so functional and here present a three dimensional comparative model concerning historical development for the vocational education and training.