Development and Practical Research on Coping and Guiding of Bullying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ORIDE Kenji  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20109367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Yoko  Chiba University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80226018)
NUMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Datobunka University, Literrature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80102193)
KAWAUCHI Noriko  Datobunka University, Literrature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10129934)
TERUMOTO Hirotaka  Ryukyu University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10227530)
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  Fukushima University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70226538)
浅野 誠  中京大学, 教養部, 教授 (20044951)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBullying / Conflict Resolution / Workshop Program of Activities / Intervention / アクティヴィティのワークショップ・プログラム / いじめの対処 / 対立解決のプログラム / アクティヴィティ / 抑圧・排除としてのいじめ / いじめの対処と指導 / 全校的ないじめ対策 / カナダ・トロント市のいじめ対策
Research Abstract
(1) The Guideline of Intervention to Bullying
We discussed centering around the minimum guidelines of intervention, an important matter of groups and culture and the cooperation of teachers and parents. We had some meetings in Tokyo. The Results of research entitled 'Whole School Policy for Guiding Principle of Coping with Bullying' were presented in the Japanese Association for Guidance and Education (in Omiya City).
(2) Development of Program on coping and guiding
The final report of our research is finished, with 'the Guiding Principle of Coping with Bullying' as central theme. Compared with our interim report, there is not a big change. The final report is printed 1,000copies for submitting to The Ministry of Education, Science Sports and Culture and other organs including schools which have cooperated with our research.
(3) Collaboration of school and community
We concretely followed up our research on the network of collaboration of school and community with the former study. The practice of same networks in Canada was very suggestive for us. In Fukushima case the collaboration of teachers, counselors and social workers has attempted. The tasks of that case are how to make effective on the network for coping with bullying.
(4) Advice on approach from view international points
Researchers of York University and Toronto University in Canada have suggested us for investigating of conflict resolution in school. We have tried the realistic development of workshop program on bullying in line with Japanese classroom.