General research on school organizations and actualwork of teachers and school staff in the changing society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tsutomu  Faculty of Education, Kyoto University of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40115978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIOKA Kazuaki  Dep. of Ed. Administration, National Institute for Educational Research Director, 教育経営研究部, 室長 (10186182)
KAJISA Tetsuya  Faculty of School Education, Hyogo University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40127634)
OWAKI Yasuhiro  Faculty of Education, Osaka Kyoiku University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60135762)
MIZUMOTO Noriaki  School of Education, Tsukuba University Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (90239260)
KONO Kazukiyo  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30116579)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSchool Organization / Teachers' Work / Social Change / Competence of Principal / Staff Meeting / Managing Committee / Chief of Department / 主任 / 校務分掌 / 教育委員会 / 学校管理規則
Research Abstract
1.In this research, it could be shown the coexistence of uniformity in systems and diversity according to school size and difficulty of students guidance as the characteristic of present school organization. As to teaches' work, it has been decreasing for them to have enough time to do anything caused by diversification of works. Also it has been increasing the gaps of working hours among them according to their position. It will be necessary to make the flexible organizations and proper sharing of work with its own conditions each school towards establishment of school autonomy in future.
2.It can be shown the following four as the actual condition or problem of school organization.
(1)There are various school organizations and teachers' work in prefectures. It depends not on administrative system but on political background or condition of teachers union.
(2)It is necessary to reform the management of inner organizations, because that they are suffered from much formalism. Now the stable management can be expected by enactment on staff meeting. Each school must reorganize its own staff meeting based on this enactment.
(3)The function of chief in each department is to be focused on supervision.
(4)Teaching organization must be fitted to own problems of each school.
3.It is necessary the following two as the review of teachers' work.
(1)To enlarge the two head teachers' system for management function.
(2)It is necessary to remake teachers' organization for reduction of the gap of burden among teachers.