The Changing Features of High School Student Subculture and Creer Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Hert
Principal Investigator
HIDA Daijiro  University of the Sacred Hert, Dept. of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80181098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYA Takehiko  University of Tokyo Faculty of Pedagogy, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60204658)
MIMIZUKA Hiroaki  OCHANOMIZU University Dept. of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (40143333)
IWAKI Hideo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciencies, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90114389)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstrucking system / career formation / teacher perspectives / student subculture / high school / student's discipline / academic performance / guidance / 生徒分化
Research Abstract
We surveyed same high schools which they had surveyed 18 years ago, in 1979. At the time, high school hierarchical structure based on academic level, determined through high school examination results, functioned as trucking system. Students were differentiated into courses just as athletes were. Teacher instruction, student subculture, student activity, and career formation differed according to their courses.
However during the last 18 years, the circumstances of high school education has changed on a large scale. First, educational thoughts has changed. Individualism (developing individual talents) and pluralism have gained upper hand. Second, the situation both of high school graduate labor market and of college/university entrance examinations has changed. High school students increasingly go on to higher education, and the entrance examinations become less rigid, more versatile in form. Third, youth culture has changed, introducing new manners and values.
The following are the findings of our research. First, trucking system still remains, judging from the point of career formation. Second, the teacher perspectives on the role of good student no longer concern the student's extramural discipline, and now concentrate more on classroom learning. The difference of the teacher perspectives according to the school rank or truck decreased. Third, students were more involved in learning in 1979, less so in 1997. They study less hard, seeing less significance in studying. Fourth, as the radio of the students go on to higher learning increased, the factors differentiating students' career also changed.
The 11 schools were surveyed are located in two rural prefectures. Interviews were conducted with the headmasters and directors of academic guidance, career guidance and student activity. Also, questionnaires were distributed to and filled by second grade students and all teachers.