| Project/Area Number |
09410079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Masaru Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40140123)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKINOKI Mizuo Doho University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30022396)
ISIKAWA Tomonori Ryukyu University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10044843)
WATANABE Sousuke National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department for Educational Policies, Director, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (40034665)
MORIMOTO Toyotomi Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (30230155)
MAEDA Hitoshi Tenri University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70165653)
KUMEI Teruko Fleu de Lis University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60205177)
ADACHI Nobuhiro University of Kansai Foreign Language, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40132328)
TSUKAMOTO Mieko Surugadai University, Faculty of Cultural Information Resources, Associate Professor, 文化情報学部, 助教授 (10275927)
小嶋 茂 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | children overseas / education for children overseas / returning children / Japanese school / immigrant / intercultural education / 在外子弟 |
| Research Abstract |
The achievement of our group study is the establishment of the following summarized report(issued on Mar 31, 2000) : The Study of Forming elements of the Education for 'Japanese Children Overseas before the World WarII' and Intercultural Education-basing on the Relation between Modern Japan and Hawaii, U.S.A., Brazil, Manchuria, Southeast Asia as well as Taiwan. This report is based on the information obtained from the eleven research meetings, two reviews in Brazil and Hawaii, relevant reference materials and duplications from the libraries of Tern University, Wades University and The International Cooperative Association as well as questionnaire survey and interview with people concerned. Our research group invited guests to listen to their reports. The relevant research activities about the date of the meetings, presenters' names, titles of their presentations etc. are all written in the preface of our report. This report based on the following thesis ; (1)Ishikawa, Tomonori : The actu
… More
al situation of the Japanese schools in the United States and Canada from the document of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (2)Adachi, Nobuhiro : "TOKYO HIGH" and Americanized Education of Nisei in Hawaii. (3)Kumei, Teruko : "The Chain of Friendship" between Japan and U.S.A-The Education of American Nisei and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (4)Morimoto, Toyotomi : The experiences of different cultures by Japanese Americans- In the relationship between Japan and America from 1920's till 1950's. (5)Tsukamoto, Mieko : The decisive elements of educational policy in the families of Japanese children overseas-focusing on Japanese American Families. (6)Kojima, Shigeru : The foreign policy viewed from the report by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs over the education of Japanese children in Brazil-Focusing on the historical references about Japan after 1920's before the World War II. (7)Tsukinoki, Mizuo : Education of Japanese in Manchuria-The aim of the education of Japanese. (8)Maeda, Hitoshi : Interviews of Japanese children lived in Taiwan before the World War II. (9)Watanabe, Sousuke : Overseas Dispatch and Election of Japanese teachers-The policy of 'Taisho' period. (10)Kojima, Masaru : Intercultural Education of Japanese elementary school in Singapore-Based on the questionnaire survey among the alumni association. Moreover, the result from the questionnaire survey held in the review in Brazil is published in 'Reference : The questionnaire survey regarding Japanese schools and Japanese education in Brazil' in this report. Less