Current Situation of the Upper Secondary School Students' Competence for Decision of Their Future Way of Life and the Teacher's Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (1999)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
SATO Akira  Japan Womens' University, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50004114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Eiji  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan, Research Department of Educational Administration Senior Researcher, 教育経営研究部, 主任研究員 (10211872)
IWAKI Hideo  Japan Womens' University, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90114389)
伊藤 稔  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (00196106)
坂野 慎二  国立教育研究所, 教育経営研究部, 主任研究官 (30235163)
小松 郁夫  国立教育研究所, 教育経営研究部, 室長 (10130296)
坂本 孝徳  国立教育研究所, 企画調整部, 企画調整官 (10149297)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsupper secondary school / students' competence / future way of life / positive living / career guidance / vocational education / school management / 生活力 / 進路選択 / 自己実現 / 転業 / 判断力 / 職業
Research Abstract
1. Educational Activities and School Management
Students' competence for decision on their future way of life and for positive living is not sufficient. Educational activities on nurturing these competence should be provided at each school by the school management that can bring collabolative activities among teachers.
2. Students' Competence for Decision on Career Paths and Vocational Education
The fairer half of the students can draw perspectives of their future way of life and carrer paths. Their perspectives are affected by TV rather than by teachers. Vocational education should consist of not only theoretical studies but also skill practice to make the students' competence for occupational choice more sufficient.
3. Neccessity of New Subject "EDUCATION"
It is most fundamental problem of nurturing the students' competence for their future way of life and positive living to recover the decline of the educational function of family by taking measures to create new required subject such as "EDUCATION" in upper secondary school, because most of the students are prospective parents.