Project/Area Number |
09410081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAHARA Shuichi NIER, Research Department of Educational, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (00155334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIZUKA Ahigeki NIER, Research Department of Educational Policies, Senior Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 主任研究官 (20251001)
HASHIMOTO Akihiko NIER, Research Department of Educational Policies, Senior Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (80189480)
MATSUBARA Shizuo NIER, Research Center for Science Education, Head of a Research Section, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
KAMATANI Chikayoshi Tokyo University, Professor, 教授 (60057982)
NAKANO Minoru University of Tokyo, University Archive, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80262070)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | University / Total System Evaluation / Methodology / 評価 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we examined several methods applicable to evaluate the total university system in Japan. The major findings are as follows. 1. Traditional evaluation methods such as the cost effectiveness analysis usually requires a scale of the performance if possible a quantitative one. However, it is very difficult to find an appropriate scale if we analyze a high level total system. 2. Another method is a expert judgment. We analyzed some excellent publications on a university system published in the U. S. as a case study. 3. The third choice is to apply a participatory decision making method to the evaluation. In the method of the consensus conference developed in Denmark, a lay panel makes a decision or a evaluation with the assistance of the expert panel members. 4. The fourth is a historical analysis. This is a kind of ex post facto evaluation. 5. There would be a social need and a possible supply but less demand for the evaluation of the total university system in Japan. We concluded that the policis to promote a demand for the total evaluation were desirable.