STUDY ON PARADIGM SHIFT CAUSED BY CHANGE OF ROLE IN EDUCATIONAL STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH (NIER)
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Yukiko  NIER DPT.OF LIFELONG LEARNING SENIOR RESEARCHER, 生涯学習研究部, 主任研究官 (40280515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masafumi  NIPPON WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (10217078)
KAWANOBE Satoshi  TOKOHA GAKUEN UNIV.PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10000001)
KITO Naoko  NIER DPT.OF LIFELONG LEARNING RESEARCHER, 生涯学習研究部, 研究員 (00290859)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro  NIER DPT.OF LIFELONG LEARNING HEAD, 生涯学習研究部, 室長 (50135646)
SASAI Hiromi  NIER DPT.OF LIFELONG LEARNING HEAD, 生涯学習研究部, 室長 (10271701)
梶田 美春  国立教育研究所, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (30110092)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsschool-community partnership / school education / social education / Iifelong learning systems / 学社連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to analyze the measures and practicies taken to createnew paradigm of partnership between school and community from the following three points of view ; 1) partnership between school and community to improve "zest of living" of children and youths ; 2) to open school to support adult learners and 3) systematization of education and learning opportunities and resources in community. It also aimed to identify middle and long term policy issues concerning partnership in education and learning.
In the year 1997, we made a review of relevant literatures and constructed the framework for the study. In January and February 1998, a survey was conducted covering 3238 municipal board of education to grasp the present situation of the system of partnership between school and community, its measures and programs. The response rate was 49%. In the year 1998, we made analysis of the data, and produced a data base of the school-community partnership programs. We also made some case studies of the municipalities which are practicing interesting school-community partnership programs, and collected relevant materials at prefectural level as well.
As a result, we have found out that there is a trend to put emphasis on "healthy development of youth" and "community support of child care" and recovery of communication among different generations in such partnership programs, in order to cope with the implementation of five-day school week and new Course of Study from the year 2002, and the deteriorating situation of youth delinquency and bullying. In some localities efforts are being made to arrange a system and personnel to promote school-community partnership. It is considered as a emergent task to improve the consciousness of teachers to open school door to the community and to develop human resources in each community who could contribute in facilitating school-community partnership.