Innovation of multi-direction program for assisting deaf awareness and social participation of children with speech and/or hearing disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education (NISE)
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoshiaki (1998-1999)  NISE, Dept. of Education for Children with Speech and Hearing Handicaps(DSH), Chief of Section, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 室長 (30158828)
鷲尾 純一 (1997)  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 室長 (80220854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masayuki  NISE, DSH, Senior Researcher, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (50222021)
MATUMURA Kanyu  NISE, DSH, Chief of Section, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 室長 (30280572)
WASHIO Junichi  Tsukuba University, Institute of Disability Sciences, Assistant-Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80220854)
SUGAWARA Hiroichi  NISE, DSH, Director, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 部長 (30000269)
YOKOO Shun  NISE, DSH, Researcher, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 研究員 (90300714)
小田 侯朗  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 室長 (30158828)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpeech and Hearing disorders / disability understanding / Handicap experience / Deaf awareness / 自立活動 / 障害認識 / 養護・訓練
Research Abstract
1) One of the research results mainly concerned with therapeutic training (revised name: activity for independence) was based on a data set established by the Information Center (NISE). This findings suggest that the usage of vocabulary have become increasing positive. In addition, the study proposes an original three-type model of educational activity for deafness and other disabilities.
2) National research for upper secondary department of school f/t deaf was conducted to study present situation of vocational guidance at school. The findings suggest difficulty to propose appropriate job training place for the student, and also difficulty to set up network for assisting job placement.
3) Audio-visual educational software (Videotape) was innovated for hearing person to understand how hard of hearing person hear the sound and speech in various settings.
4) We held mini-shimpodium "Educational activity for understanding deafness" at the 37th conference of Japanese association of Special Education.