| Project/Area Number |
09410084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute of Special Needs Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Megue NISE, DEPT. OF EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH MULTIPLE DISABILITIES, CHIEF OF SECTION, 重複障害教育研究部, 室長 (60155702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASHIMA Tsuyoshi NISE, DEPT. OF EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH MULTIPLE DISABILITIES, RESEARCHER, 重複障害教育研究部, 研究員 (20241763)
NAKANO Yasushi KEIO GIJUKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (60207850)
FUKUSHIMA Satoshi KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50285079)
NAKAGAWA Tatsuo NATIONAL YOKOHAMAUNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00164137)
SATO Masayuki NISE, DEPT. OF EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH SPEECH AND HEARING DISABILITIES, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 主任研究員 (50222021)
松本 廣 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育工学研究部, 室長 (60229565)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | deafblind / rare disability / multiple disability / visual impairment / hearing impairment / information / special education / internet / 希少障害 / 教育 / コミュニケーション |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the research design of 1999, the following were undertaken. 1) Updating of the information and overseas contacts (1)History of deafblind education survey of deafblind in Japan in English (2)Translation of overseas information on the etiology unavailable in Japan (3)Contacts with overseas deafblind sites enabling easy access to overseas information (4)Database of secondary resources on deafblindness (701 in total, with videos and books) updated in web page Deafblind Information Network in Japan (DB-IN Japan) at URL:http//www.nise.go.jp/research/chofuku/nakazawa/index.htmI. 2) Survey and analysis of the use of information disseminated (1)Responses from deafblind persons, parents, families, teachers, rehabilitation workers, interpreters, students, researchers, volunteers and other various consumers were obtained through BBS in the information system. (2)The most prominent need was a guidebook for child-rearing according to life stage. The co-creation of a guidebook utilizing the wide ran
… More
ge of human resources on BBS to meet the various needs of deafblind children and parents is the next urgent theme. (3)At least 4 families without any information on deafblindness till then found access to this information system, enabling early intervention and parent support. 3) Presentation of research results in domestic and international conferences (1)At the 8th Vision Rehabilitation Conference in Japan, the result was orally presented and in paper "Construction of Deafblind Information Network-the Significance of Information to Support Rare Disability-" (2)At the XII Deafblind International World Conference held in Portugal, the result was orally presented and in paper "Developing Relationships Through Networking in Japan" as well as strengthened cooperative ties with overseas deafblind resources (3)The information of DBI World Conference was reported real-time on DB-IN Japan to share with the consumers in Japan. 4) Research report was compiles and distributed to major institutions needing deafblind information Less