| Project/Area Number |
09410085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation |
Principal Investigator |
TACHI Akira National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of Assessment and Research, Professor, 審査研究部, 教授 (50116282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Koichi National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of Assessment and Research, Associate Professor, 審査研究部, 助教授 (40260509)
SAITO Yasutoshi National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of Assessment and Research, Professor, 審査研究部, 教授 (40005236)
OTSUKA Yusaku National Institute for Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (00160549)
MORI Rie National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of Assessment and Research, Associate Professor, 審査研究部, 助教授 (00271578)
HIROSE Yoko National Institute for Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80208884)
兼松 顯 学位授与機構, 審査研究部, 教授 (70023041)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | External Degrees / Multimedia / Distance Education / Virtual Universities / Ability Tests / バーチャル・ユニバ-シティ |
| Research Abstract |
During the period of three years, we studied mainly about the present status of development of external degree conferring system and distance higher educational system in Japan and Euro-American countries. We especially focused on the cases of integration of those two functions to get a clarified perspective to those background, policy, systematic structure and future promises. Through the analysis of those basic facts, discussions were made over the slash hold of the extent of two factors of accessibility and quality to be balanced. To conduct the research, cases in United States, which represented the examples of integration of external degree conferring system and distance higher education were especially determined. Namely, on-line courses of Thomas Edison State College or Regents College, Western Governors University which was planned by western states cooperated, California Virtual University which was planned to be a network of all distance courses in California, National Technol
… More
ogical University which utilized a broadcasting satellite, Phoenix University which was growing as a national leading institution for adult learners, programs of technology at Stanford University which was know to its IT utilization of one of the prestigious institutions. Besides those institutions in United States, we dealt with the multi-media utilization by Open University or the introduction of distance learning at London University External Program in England and the development of the software to construct virtual universities in Canada. Additionally, we conduct a survey on the utilization of multimedia in external degree programs in United States through questionnaire. During the period of the research, members shared and gained information about the present extent of utilization of multimedia that defers in each specific academic field or by social background. In order to realize this information-exchange between members involved or with counterparts in institutions, which we opted as our cases, to collect and analyze materials, meetings were held to develop the knowledge on actual system and/or and web sites for research were utilized. As it is seen, this study has been double wheeled with theoretical and empirical means of approach against both fields of study-evaluation and media utilized education. We hope this report will be assistance of development in the study of external degrees and IT in higher education. Less