CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDY ON CHINESE NATIONALISM AND THE CHANGING PROCESS OF MINORITY CULTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Koishi  Kyushu Univ., Grad. Sch. Of Envir't Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (80037035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Takahiro  Seinan Gakuen Univ., Dept. of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90169475)
SHINOHARA Kiyoaki  Kyushu Univ., Grad. Sch. Of Envir't Studies, Assoc. Prof., 人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (20162612)
SAKAMOTO Ikko  Kyushu Univ., Grad. Sch. Of Envir't Studies, Assoc. Prof., 人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (20150386)
NISHIHARA Akifumi  Yasuda Women's Univ., Dept.. Of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (60274411)
金 俊華  九州大学, 教育学部, 助手 (30284459)
聶 莉莉  西南学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00258493)
佐々木 衛  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60136398)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIdentity / Nationalism / Ethnicity / Education / China / Minority / Population / Rite of Passage / 少数民族 / 国民国家 / 文化変化 / 文化人類学 / 中国 / 文化変容 / 朝鮮族 / ウイグル族 / 文化的指向性 / 民族政策 / エスノグラフィー
Research Abstract
The Chinese economy is changing from the socialist system to the market economy. The aim of this research is to clarify the changing process of minority cultures under the national policies of China. Two ethnic minority groups, the Uygur and the Koreans, were selected for this purpose. Through this study we have confirmed two stages of socio-cultural change. Firstly, the Chinese law permits the existence and continuity of ethnic cultures. The activity of the Nationality Schools in the areas of ethnic minority peoples is one of the evidences of it. Secondary, however, the nationalism of the whole nation-wide scale is sometimes more important than the minority cultures. The national integration including all the ethnic minorities is the fundamental policy of the Chinese polity. Although the Chinese minority people are granted some privileges, the Chinese integration precedes over the minority culture. This is the limitation of the affirmative policy in the multi-national states including China and other states. In this sense, the affirmative action of the United States could be compared with the Chinese counterpart.
The Chinese government puts emphasis on the economic development of the western parts of the country where many of the minority people live in. This policy should accelerate the socio-cultural change of the area and more attention should be paid to this process. We have also found some repressing policy by the government toward the religious activities of the minority people in the Uyger Autonomous Region. We should keep observation closely on this national control on the religious activity.