Comparative Study of Religious Rites in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuo  National museum of Japanese history. Folklore departmet, Professor, 民族研究部, 教授 (80062008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  Chiba Universcity, Faculty of Literature Assistant Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (70208461)
FUKUHARA Toshio  National Museum of Japanese History. Folklore department, assistant Profesor, 民族研究部, 助教授 (20156805)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRitual Organization / Concept of God / Rligious Rites / Village Community / Ritual Performance / Lotation System / 当尾制 / 当座制 / 祭 / 頭後 / 当屋
Research Abstract
This study aims the comparative study of Religious Rites in Japan. Especially we concerned Cult System of the Shinto shrine, in central Japan and Western Japan. In these region, so-called "Miyaza" System has special function still now. Miyaza is a kind of cult organization of Shinto shrine. Generally, Miyaza is organized of old and higher class family in the village.
Basic Type of Miyaza organization is distributed incentral Japan, especially Shiga Prefecture, Nara prefecture, and the neighboring prefectures. Also Miyaza organization is distributed Western Japan, especially Shikoku, Chugoku, Kyushu District. In this study, we compared Miyaza organization in these various regions.
In this project, we researched as follows. The first, we have field work in next regions.
Shiga prefecture, Especially Northern Shiga
Nara prefecture, Muro Village.
Fukui prefecture, Wakasa area.
Ehime prefecture, Saijo City
Oita prefecture, Kunisaki.
Saga prefecture.
The second, we collected papers of Miyaza organization by social anthropologist, sociologist, historian and folklorist. And we edited bibliography of Miyaza organization. The third, we analyzed historical documents of Miyaza Organization. Especially we copied and analyzed research fieldnotes by K.Higo 1930's. By this study we have new findings as follows. The first, Miyaza organization is functioned in various regions now. The second, the type of Miyaza organization differed by areas. In this sense, local variation of Miyaza organization exist very clearly.