| Project/Area Number |
09410090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Koshien University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Masaki Koshien Univ. College of Humanities. Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30002744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZONO Susumu Tokyo Graduate Univ. Humanities System. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20143620)
NARITA Ryuichi Nihon Women's Univ. Faculty of Human and Society. Prof., 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
NISHIKAWA Yuko Kyoto BunkyoUniv. Faculty of human. Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50183538)
SUGIHARA Toru Osaka Graduate Univ. Humanities System. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40113138)
UENO Chizuko Tokyo Graduate Univ. Humanities System. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90132307)
小路田 泰直 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30186671)
冨山 一郎 大阪大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50192662)
安丸 良夫 一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10017626)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Japan / Modern / History / Spirit / Gender / War / Constaruction / Nationalism / 精神構造 / 社会史 / 記憶 / 植民地主義 / 文化 / グローバリゼーション / 歴史記述 / 文化研究 / 近代日本 |
| Research Abstract |
This joint research has been done by financial assistance of Science Research funds for three years from 1997 to 1999. The purpose of this research was originally started to show the spiritual structures from the viewpoint of various fields of study as a principal subject of memory of the "war" which modern Japan had done. However, as research has proceeded, the purpose has been pushed by the situation which arguments about the Asia Pacific war increased from various fields and has concentrated the war by degrees. We had to tackle problems of today academically , for example, the problem of military comfort woman, the problem of forced labor, the colonial problem and the problem of women's participation in the war. Simultaneously we have considered the problem of resources, the problem of interview, the problem of the way to speak and the problem to write the war (history) as the important problems. Furthermore we held such problems in common at the symposiums which we invited foreign researchers. And the problems has been become conscious as cultural studies as it ought to be accepted internationally. Therefore we had to rearrange the principal program of the joint research. This research is no better than an interim report but we are in the middle of arrangement to work up for the present 3 years after we started the research and it will be published after 1 or 2 years.