| Project/Area Number |
09410092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Hiroshi Faculty of Letters, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10093585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIBEPPU Motoka Faculty of Letters, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, assistant-professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50136769)
MIYAKE Tsugunobu Faculty of School Education, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 学校教育部, 教授 (10124091)
RAI Kiichi Faculty of Letters, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50033494)
AKIYAMA Nobutaka Hiroshima Women's University, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60142337)
KATSUBE Makoto Faculty of Letters, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, assistant-professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10136012)
角重 始 広島文教女子大学, 教授 (50177482)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | views about the traffic / archives / Iron / Copper / Silver / Eastern Asia / industrial art object / the road / 海の道 / 肥前唐津・平戸地域 / 日本海水運 / 海防 / 大ザビエル展 / 世界図 / 国宝弘法大師空海展 / 中継地 / 薩摩・大隅 / 琉球 / グスク / 古建築 / 貿易陶磁 / 国府跡 / 中世城館跡 / 中世文書 / 出土陶磁器 / 温泉津 / 石見銀山 / 益田氏 |
| Research Abstract |
This study made clear the historical characteristic of the CHUGOKU area brought about the alternating current with eastern Asia. The method for its purpose was to tie views about the traffic and archives. Therefore, we implemented field investigation in the Japanese sea area, such as IWAMI-GINZAN, HAMADA, YUNOTSU, MASUDA, the northern KYUSHU area, such as KARATSU, HIRADO, the southern Kyushu area, such as SATSUMA, OOSUMI, and the RYUKYU area. Also, we searched archives completely. In these processes, we wakened that industrial art objects which were brought from eastern Asia are very important data. As a result, we could confirm that areas called "the frontier" at present were prosperous by the international exchange on the history.