| Project/Area Number |
09410093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Tamotsu Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60136827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEHIRA Fusaaki Kobe College, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50183942)
YAO Keisuke Kitakyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20212269)
SAEKI Koji Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70167419)
IWASAKI Yoshinori Siebolt University of NAGASAKI, Department of International Information, Lecturer, 国際情報学部, 講師 (60294849)
ROKUTANDA Yutaka Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40220818)
坂上 康俊 九州大学, 文学部, 教授 (30162275)
中村 質 別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (50069457)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | East Asia area of sea / marine traffic route / HAKATA / trade of Nagasaki / RYUKYU / Cheju-Island / 銅座 / 東シナ海域 / 律令・礼典 / 財政 / 海賊 / 長崎実記年代録 / 東シナ海海域 / 交易モデル / 進貢貿易 / 海難漂流 / オランダ貿易 / 前近代 / 交易システム / 情報 |
| Research Abstract |
The part of the result of the study is as follows. As for the marine traffic route centered HAKATA (博多) on the Middle Ages, SAEKI (佐伯) added two routes to the opinion if MR. TANAKA Takeo. One is a Sea of Japan route and the other one is the route to go to RYUKYU (琉球) directly. As for these two routes which become popular since the middle of the 15th century, SAEKI made to be related with the political movement of SATSUMA (薩摩) with OOUCHI (大内) clear. YAO (八百) point out that the exportation of copper increased with the trade of Nagasaki since HOHREKI (宝暦) period and that there was the reason especially when copper was used for a lot of dealings. He correctly showed that the concrete case was a result of the trade-reform by Nagasaki-BUGYO. (奉行) MAEHIRA (真栄平) made a literature list about the corsair on the East Asia area of sea since then the 17th century. He pointed out that the corsair act by the Japanese ship and the Dutch ship ran out, but the corsair act by the Chinese ship continued, therefore, the ship of RYUKYU (琉球), too, armed and must prepare for the corsair act. The arming of the ship of RYUKYU wasn't known so for. ROKUTANDA analyzed the case of the drift of Cheju Island person and the drifting-ashore. He corrected the opinion of MR. IKEUCHI about Cheju-Island person's misrepresenting a coming place and he explains that because there was popular touch with the foreign country, as for the Cheju-Island person makes to have become conscious. IWASAKI (岩崎) is carrying forward the study of the DOHOZA (銅座) in Nagasaki and he reprinted the historical records which become the basis of the study of the future. The other share investigators, too, got new knowledge about each problem and built the sill to make it develop into.