| Project/Area Number |
09410094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Keiichi Kumamoto University, Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50040473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Sumio Kumamoto Industry University, Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40094049)
HARUTA Naoki Kumamoto University, Fac.of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 助教授 (80295112)
YAMADA Masahiko Kumamoto University, Fac.of Letters, Associate-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90202382)
OBATA Hiromi Kumamoto University, Fac.of Letters, Associate-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80274679)
YOSHIMURA Toyoo Kumamoto University, Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90182823)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | public paddy estate / land register so-called ootabumi / cadastal survey's documents / money-estimated tax system / rice-yield-estimated tax system / monetary levies per land unit / farming out (contract) / public corvee / 貫高 / 石高 |
| Research Abstract |
This coordinated study aimed to explain the meaning of figures registered in several land cadasters through the 10th--16th centuries in Japan. For this purpose we particularly treated of the discrepancy between real functioning paddy-fields and registered ones, and pursued the changes from a register to the others as chronologically as possible. To some extent, this research also contribute to the institutional history of pre-modern Japan. The following are our results of this research. 1) In all the cadaster-documents from "Wamyousho" to "Ootabumi", the figures of "ta (den)" mentioned in each provincial register seem essentially related with the contracted parts based on the older fundamental national tax register, that each provincial governors ("kokushi") farmed out. 2) In the document of "Ootabumi", figures are indicated in detail with "tan" or "bu" in the case of the public estates ("kokuryo") while in the private ones ("shoen") was used an approximate numeration, omitting the figur
… More
e below ten "cho". 3) In Kyushu, we find the more approximate indication system only making the unit of hundred "cho". This type is applied to the estates distant from the provincial government center ("kokuga"), and very often to the royal estates ("oukeryo-gunmeisho"). The Latter seems particularly constructed with some political purposes. 4) Confronted with the fixed figures of "Ootabumi", the local resident proprietors ("zaichi-ryoushu") began to conduct the new cadastral surveys to increase his tax-revenue at the late middle ages. While the money ("zeni") was in wide currency at the same time, the regional governors ("shugo") began to levy the monetary surtaxes per land unit and the local proprietors soon also applied this system as their supplementary income source. Thus the money-estimated tax system ("kandakasei") appears in our historical scene. But this doesn't last much longer because of the increase of imitated money and the fault of money credit. As a result of this aspect, the tax calculated in terms of rice yield, traditional tax system, is reconstructed. It was in this time arranged to have a new standard through the full-scale cadastral surveys by the lords who unified this nation (the formation of "kokudakasei"). 5) Nevertheless the discrepancy between the real production and the standard tax may be soon formed. "Kokudaka" thus was a sort of representative, symbolic and public numeration of many things, for example, volume of levies ("shuushu"), degree of fief ("chigyou") and social rank ("kakushiki"), and became detached from the real production and taxable reality. 6) About this period some non-agrarian levies ("shuushu") were also organized by the local resident lord. Interestingly their quantity was approximately defined in connection with the scale of "kokudaka". But the most important element among the non-agrarian levies was public corvee ("kuji") that was not always linked to the land system. Less