A comprehensive study of traditional society and its change on the Island of Tarama in Okinawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKARA Kurayoshi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60264470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABIRA Nario  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30214505)
IKEMIYA Masaharu  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00044842)
YAMAZATO Junichi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50166659)
KARIMATA Shigehisa  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (50224712)
AKAMINE Masanobu  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40192893)
玉城 政美  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30101455)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTarama Island, Okinawa Profecture / Traditional society / Dance of August (8-gatsu odori) / The Ryukyus / Minna island / Sutsuupunaka(celebration of a full harvest) / 経済史的研究
Research Abstract
Tarama village in Miyako, Okinawa Prefecture, consists of two islands: Tarama and Mina islands. This village has a population of 1,300. Compared with the main island of Okinawa Prefecture (Okinawa honto), these two islands had relatively little influence from World War 2. Therefore, they have well kept not only historical materials but also traditional culture such as arts, music, customs, and language. However, the village has also undergone some changes because of drastic change in society, life style, and a fall in population. To investigate the society of the Tarama island and its change in various cultural aspects, we have done the following.
(1) We investigated Sutsuupunaka (celebration of a full harvest) in Takano with a help of local experts. Stsuupunaka used to be held on the island of Minna. Suffering from series of typhoons, most of people on Minna island moved to Takano, Miyako island. At present, there is only one family of seven in Minna. After moving into Takano, The native people of Minna have continued to celebrate Sutsuupunaka. We have found that Sutsuupunaka held in Takano is more archaic than that of Minna. This Celebration is also held on the island of Tarama at the same time on the same day. Needless to say, a comparative study of Sutsuupunaka in Takano and tarama is our focus in the future.
(2) We held a symposium "Thoughts on Tarama (Tarama wo kangaeru)" in Hirara city in Miyako in January, 2000. With a number of local researchers, we had discussions on various aspects of Tarama .Our report on this research will reveal details on this matter.