Study of Documents Transmitted in the Former Kamo-Shake in Kyoyto and Others Related to the Kamo-Taisha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Isao  Kyoto Sangyo University, the Institute for Japanese Culture, Professor, 日本文化研究所, 教授 (10087728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Masashi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics , Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20230922)
KAWAKITA Yasuyuki  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70131274)
KANAI Seiichi  Kyoto Sangyo University, the General Education and Research Center, Professor, 一般教育研究センター, 教授 (50086295)
GOSHIMA Kuniharu  Sonoda Women's College Assistant Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (80269886)
村上 一三  京都産業大学, 日本文化研究所, 教授 (60103719)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKyoto / Kamo Taisha / shrines of both "kami!" and "Shimo" / the Kamo's families / the historical materials / Kamo-sojihajime / Kamo-rinji-sai / the bibliography on "kamosha" / 京都の賀茂社 / 上賀茂神社の文書 / 下鴨神社の資料 / 関係研究文献目録 / 賀茂社古伝集成 / 賀茂注進雑誌 / 賀茂関係の絵巻 / 賀茂神社 / 旧社家(賀茂一族) / 岩佐家文書 / 広庭氏収集文書 / 田中家文書 / 六人部氏本系帳 / 古代賀茂氏 / 旧社家(旧神職家) / 座田(さいだ)家文書 / 賀茂祭・臨時祭・奏事始 / 賀茂同族会 / ヤタガラス伝説 / 全国賀茂社連合
Research Abstract
This ongoing study intends compile the historical materials related to the Kamo-Taisha in Kyoto transmitted in the Shake families serving as prieste to both the of Kamicamo and ShimoCamo shrines. The abolishment of the Shake system in 1871 caused some 250 families of the Kamo Shake to be scattered and the historical materials conserved by them too were dispersed, such as a diary dating from early Edo to the first years of the Meiji. Visiting the main families Shake, all the documents the Iwasaki family in the Kamicamo had are already microfilmed by the Historical Archives of Kyoto City. Some which the Icho family in the ShimoCamo had are conserved by the General Archives of Kyoto Prefecture and some were filmed in the Meiji by the Archives of Tokyo University. Of those which the other families had, the Records of Kamosha are held by the National Diet Library and the Documents of the Kamo collected by the Former Jingi-in are held by the Archives for Japanese Literature Research. We examined documents not those transmitted in the Shake but concern the Kamo in the Sho-Ryou of the Imperial Household Agency, the National Archives of Official Documents, Yomagisa-Bunko in Nagoya, Jingu-Bunko in Ise, etc. We have been publishing these documents with commentary in the Bulletin of the Institute of Japanese Culture of Kyoto Sangyo University. Among them are Kamo-so-kotobajime Kamo-rinji reports by the present priests of both shrines and by Kamo researchers, the collection of oral traditions on Kamosha, and bibliography.