Historical Study of the Region and the Interaction between Regions in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yasuo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40127056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUHA Nobuo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Ass. Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50229712)
SOTA Saburo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40106779)
TERAJI Jun  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60033487)
TOSHIMITSU Masahumi  Beppu Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20105563)
MATSUSHIGE Mitsuhiro  Hiroshima Women's College, Faculty of International Culture, Ass. Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (00275380)
金子 肇  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70194917)
小尾 孟夫  広島大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10033507)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInterchange between Regions / commercial circulation / nationalist movement / port / migration / telegram network / the world market / Madura / 地方的新聞 / 地域経済 / マドゥラ島 / ジャワ東端地方 / 輸出向けコーヒー / 出稼ぎ労働者 / マドゥラ人商人 / 米流通 / 植民地支配 / 植民地間分業 / 第一次世界大戦 / 米 / モノの移動 / 農村経済 / 東南アジア世界
Research Abstract
In this study various aspects of the "interaction between regions" were analyzed, including the military and commercial connections in pre-modern China, political and economic relations in modern China, and the commerce, temporal and permanent migration, political and social exchanges in modern Southeast Asia. This study pointed out the important role of shipping, ports and telegram network as the channel of interaction, and proved that the "interaction between regions" was accelerated by the nationalist movement, social and political movements. Further, the index of editorials of the "Mansyu Nichinich Shinbun (Manchuria Daily News)", one of the important source for the study of Modern Northeast China history, was made, which will contribute much to the further study.
The "interaction between regions" is one of the most important elements which give the region its characteristics. For example, as Uemura pointed out, Madura, agriculturally backward region and could not support its fairly large population by itself at the beginning of this century, could make its regional economy only through exporting manpower and commodities such as cattle and fish to East Java and importing provisions from there. At the same time Madoera was indispensable to East Java because the former supplied the shortage for labor force to the European etates or people' s agriculture in the latter. And this means that the traditional view of looking Madoera as a backward region judging only from its agriculture is one-sided. Thus introducing the view-point of 'interaction between regions" is supposed to lead to the different perspective of the region itself.
As for the relations between the "interaction between regions" and the larger geographical unit this study analyzed various influences of the world market to the regional economy and the connections between the center and region in the political movements.