THE GENERAL STUDY OF THE CHINESE NATIONAL GOVERNMENT -FROM THE WORLD WAR II TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE PRC-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HIMETA Mitsuyoshi  Faculty of Economics, CHUO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10096159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Toru  Faculty of Arts, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
OKUMURA Satoru  Faculty of Arts, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80144187)
INOUE Hisashi  Faculty of Law, SURUGADAI UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30286108)
TAKADA Yukio  Faculty of Literature, MEIJI UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90257121)
SASAGAWA Yuji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN JUNIOR COLLEGE, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10196149)
菊池 一隆  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00153049)
石井 明  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012460)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRepublican China / The National Government / The Post-war period / Chinese Nationalist Party / Chinese Communist Party / People's Republic of China / 戦後中国 / 日中戦争 / 冷戦 / 第三党
Research Abstract
The main results of our research project are as follows.
1 Reviewing the whole situation in China during the post-war period.
Owing to the many reports and the discussions in the symposium or the research group meetings, we could get new points of view on the whole situation in China during the post-war period. China faced a lot of problems to reconstruct and reform herself after the World War II, while there were many kinds of movements and interests forming very complicated relationships. It should not be simplified to paint a picture of the CCP's victory.
2 Developing the case study.
Using a lot of documents in the archives, each of us made researches into the case studies of the policies of the post-war National Government. For Example, we proceeded the case studies on the policy making process of the North-Eastern district problem, the land reform, the economic policy, the Inner-Mongolian problem, and so on.
3 Preparing to publish a book on the post-war National Government.
Each of us wrote papers on the individual case study to publish a book.
4 Copmiling the list of the editorials of the zhongyang Ribao (The Central Daily) of KMT.
We investigated the valuable historical materials during the post-war China and compiled the list of the editorials of the zhong yang Ribao (The Central Daily) of KMT. Some of the editorials were translated Japanese added with a brief explanation.