| Project/Area Number |
09410100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HOSAKA Kazuo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20074289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Yuji Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30212898)
HIROWATARI Seigo Institute of Social Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60025153)
KIMURA Seiji Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20011306)
KAWAMURA Yoko Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (80302834)
AIZAWA Takashi Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40202444)
大石 紀一郎 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30194070)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Germany / political culture / European integration / conception of history / German literature / national identity / antisemitism / international cultural relations / ナショナリズム / ドイツ統一 / ナチズム / 過去の克服 / 歴史教科書 / 旧東ドイツ文学 / 反ユダヤ主載 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project we analyzed the transformation of contemporary German political culture in relation with European integration. The project was interdisciplinary, conducted from various academic viewpoints such as those of history, literature, law, international relations, etc. Throughout the three-year-period respective investigator collected and analyzed basic materials and pursued his or her research theme. The results of individual studies were presented at the meetings, which were held six times a year, and discussed by the whole members. For example, Hosaka studied new literary and philosophical trends in the reunited Germany, with special attention to the struggle with memory by writers as the act of overcoming the past (Vergangenheitsbewaltigung). Ishida, a historian, regarded the various controversies over history as a mirror reflecting the transformation of contemporary German political culture, and analyzed their structural character. Kawamura, from the perspective of international relations, investigated the development of foreign cultural policy in modern Germany in relation with changing national Identities, Franco-German cultural cooperation, and European integration. Aizawa presented the interim report of the research project in the symposium held at Bochum University, Germany, in July 1999. In order to present the results of our project to the general public, we held two international symposia in January 1998 and September 1999, inviting respectively Dr. Frank Elbe (German Ambassador to Japan) and Dr. Werner Bergmann (professor of sociology at the Berlin Institute of Technology). In March 2000 Ishida takes part in an international symposium in the Berlin Institute of Technology, and presents the result of the project.