Positioning of Japanese prehistory in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Keiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70011765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUKI Sizuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70169184)
GOTO Tadasi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20292732)
UTAGAWA Hirosi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50107520)
SATO Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50292743)
ANZAI Masahito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (60114360)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPalaeolithic / Jomon culture / Yayoi culture / stone tools / cultural area / Japanese culture / East Asia / regional differences / 文化圏
Research Abstract
Cultural areas and their changes were researched for each period of Palaeolithic, Jomon, Yayoi and later cultures in Hokkaido basing on the distribution of many kinds of cultural elements such as stone tools, pottery types, bone tools, other artifacts, dwellings and funeral rites. How far distinct and proper to the Japanese islands such areas were reviewed in perspectives of East Asia wide.
1) For the Late Palaeolithic period, H.Sato summarized that Japan was a link or links of weak and extensive cultural community around the Japan Sea and that subareas developed in the Japanese Islands throughout the period.
2) For the Jomon period, K.Imamura pointed out that cultural boundaries were maintained throughout the period at the Soya Strait to the north of Hokkaido, at the Korean Strait between Korea and Kyushu, and to the south of the main island of Okinawa. Such boundarics were clearer than any other ones between local areas within the Japanese Islands. Kyushu had its own several cultural e … More lements almost throughout the period and they decrease in the frequency as we move southward to Okinawa. It shows that Okinawa was at the farthest stretch of the Jomon culture.
3) According to T.Goto, although cultural elements common to Kyushu and Korea increased in the Yayoi period, basic difference can be recognized as well. We see a downward cline of Yayoi cultural elements from northern Kyushu to east and north.
4) H.Utagawa and T.Kumaki defined that Hokkaido was an area of cultural uniqueness as well as continuation from and exchanges with Honshu from Jomon up to the Modern times. Evidence of cultural exchange between Hokkaido and Sakhalin or Kurile Islands is scarce for the Jomon period although it is more a little for the Epi-Jomon period. Except for the distinct blade arrowhead culture and the Okhotsk culture, relations with the northern areas did not become the main stream for Hokkaido.
We will apply to grant-in aid for scientific publication for the result of this project because prepared manuscripts are very voluminous and because the book can be valuable for the public use. Less