Archaeological Research on Yuryakucho Era (later 5th century)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Takehiko  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50238995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIRO Izumi  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20172611)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordskofun era / Yuryakucho era / Kibi district / State formation / complex society / chiefdom / keyh shaped tumulus / center and periphery / 雄略朝 / 首長墓 / 社会変化 / GIS / 首長制 / 中心一辺境論 / 中心-周辺論
Research Abstract
This project aimed to analyze the social transition during the Yuryakucho era (later 5^<th> century A.D.), which is thought to be an great epoch toward the formation of archaic state in central Japanese archipelago.
To archive the goal, the investigators examined the distribution and transition of keyhole shaped burial mounds, focusing on the series of them which are thought to represent local chiefly lineages in Kibi district.
The investigators revealed that, locul chiefly lineages included keyhole shaped tumulus appear in many areas during Yuryakucho era, while the majestic burial mounds as Tsukuriyama (Zozan) and Tsukuriyama (Sakuzan) disappeared in central area. This indicates that each local community began to invest their labor for chiefly burials. The investigator declares that it is not interpreted to be decline of communities or chiefs in Kibi district but to be the change in meaning of burial mounds in society during this period.
To confirm this, the investigators excavated Tenguyama tumulus in Mabi town to find a lot of articles useful for dating of this tomb, and to reveal that the change includes the transition of the type of burial chamber with the effects from Korean peninsular.
As a result, the investigator concludes that the epoch of the Yuryakucho era should to be regarded as the long-term socio-cultural change rather than drastic political change in the view of archaeological research.