A Comparative Study on the Acception and Change of the Mounded Tomb Culture in Tohoku and Kyushu Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Toshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40136833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJISAWA Atsushi  Faculty of Literature, Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (00238560)
TSUJI Hideto  Faculty of Literature, Tohokugakuin Univ., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30244966)
NISHINAKAGAWA Hayao  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70041639)
ONISHI Tomokazu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Research Associate, 法文学部, 助手 (70244217)
NAKAMURA Naoko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Research Associate, 法文学部, 助手 (00227919)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCulture of mounded tombs / Haji ware / Basic village / Ancient domestic horse / Tohoku district / Kyushu district / underground type tunnel tombs / ancient cluster of mounded tombs / 弥生墳墓 / 前期古墳 / 埴輪 / 須恵器 / 南部九州 / 馬骨 / 装飾横穴墓 / 終末期古墳 / 庄内式 / 布留式 / 大型前方後円墳 / 初期群集墳 / 角塚古墳 / 東北と九州 / 古墳時代 / 土器編年 / 古墳 / 集落 / 馬(馬具) / 墳墓 / 交流
Research Abstract
We obtained the following result after the investigation on the archaeological field work and research.
(1) From the end of Yayoi Era to the beginning of Kohun Era a remarkable change is found in the structure of Doki in southern and northern part of Tohoku district which did not leave the earlier element of that district. Hokuriku type Doki and Tokai type Doki appear and the unification with the Kanto type Doki is noticed in the South, and Hokkaido type Doki appears in the north. The characteristic of Tohoku Type is noticed in the incontinuous development from the Yayoi Era, which decides the later tendency.
(2) As for Haji ware we do not notice any remarkable gap in northern Kyushu, and, dislike the stagnant development in the southern, relative change is noticed.
The change of Doki is not incompatible with that of village. Number of basic villages in northern Kyushu existed from the Yayoi era and no remarkable changes nor gaps are not recognized, which is true of those of southern Kyus … More hu. (3) As for the change and distribution of the mounded tombs in Tohoku and southern Kyushu, there is a change in the mounded tombs, especially in the tomb of the head, largely in the same period. (4) The ancient horse In the Tohoku and Kyushu is considered to be same in genealogy and form. Probably, it was brought into southern Kyushu by way of Korean peninsula (5) There are underground type tunnel tombs in southern Kyushu and older type cluster of mounded tombs in Tohoku, and the burial type is different respectively, but clusters of mounded tombs built in the same period are densely distributed in common. Types of mounded tombs are regionally different, but the formal community suggests the common political and social structure. (6) The culture of southern Kyushu is an extension of that of Yayoi and different from that of northern Kyushu, but both cultures are broadly same in origin, and merely different in the progress, On the contrary, the culture of northern Tohoku is different from that of Kyushu in the structural element. The cultural difference between Tohoku and Kyushu seems to be brought in because of the spatial distance over the sea and the difference in degree of cultural communication. Less