The Archaeological Research on Modern Warfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yoshifumi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40150627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masahiko  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30291553)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsModern Warfare Sites / The Archaeological Study on Modern Warfare / Haebaru Undergound Japanese Army Hospital Caves / Tsukazan the Japanese Army Headquarters Cave / Tsuno Island Gun Fort / 近代 / 陸軍病院南風原壕群 / 下関要塞 / 南風原陸軍病院壕 / 第32軍沖縄守備隊 / 第32軍津嘉山経理部壕 / 防衛庁沖縄戦史記録
Research Abstract
The aim of this archaeological study is to examine research methods of modern warfare sites.
During the research period of 1997, we first selected Haebaru-cho, Okinawa, as research site and collected records of facilities and progresses of the field battles during World war II. We also carried out field survey to identify Haebaru Underground Japanese Army Hospital Caves used for the 2nd surgical hospital caves, and to make a topographical map which led us to identify planned sites of the Japanese Army Headquarters Cave in Tsukazan.
During the research period of 1998, we continued field survey in Haebaru Underground Japanese Army Hospital Caves. At the same time we carried out analyses of artifacts that had been previously excavated and collected. In order to confirm our research we visited Tsuno Island, Yamaguchi and carried field survey of the distribution as well as arrangement of the military facilities. Furthermore, we carried out measurement of inside structure of hanger/magazine, Many other information concerning military facilities were also collected.
During the research period of 1999, we carried out field survey to identify of Haebaru Underground Japanese Amy Hospital Caves used for the First surgical hospital caves. At the same time, we carried out analyses of the available records and made a report.
From the results of our preliminary archaeological field research and research methods as to the Archaeological Research on Modern Warfare as mentioned above, we understand that it will be necessary as well as required to take the following: 1) collection of various information concerning battle field during World War II, 2) field survey of battle sites, 3) testing pits and the excavation.