| Project/Area Number |
09410106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Masahisa Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70210482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Hidemi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (40264577)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | permanent residents / utilization of water / knitting techniques / lacquer ware / blacksmith / wooden bowls maker / archaeology / 鍛治屋 / 編み技術 / 集落分析 / 調査項目 / 漆技術 / 地域社会 / 山村 / 水利用 / 住居復元 / 定住社会 / エスノ・アーケオロジー / 多工程技術 / 構造物整備 / 空間認識 / 定住 / 構造物 |
| Research Abstract |
In archaeological study, we have a few methods to explanation for the life of permanent residents. We researched this problem at follows. 1. Research of the life in Hida Gorge. 2. The lacquer workers society at Johbohji. 3. Research of utilization of water. 4. Archaeological analysis. The environment of the permanent residents was many complex and extensive. The subsistence activities of permanent residents suited to this environment were much more diversified. The life of permanent residents used a system of cognition of nature. We tried to refresh Archaeological study by these ecology and subsistence economy researches. New methods for analysis to tools and techniques, space design of residence, and experimental archaeology. For example, wooden bowls in the Asiro-tyo museum, storage method for lacquer ware, interview with the lacquer painter, tools and techniques of a blacksmith, the shape change of Jomon stone axe by experiments of felling, research of utilization of water in Takeno-tho. From many points we deduced the hypothesis that the cultural system of the life of permanent residents.