| Project/Area Number |
09410108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Motoo Waseda University, School fo Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60225167)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Junichi Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70063716)
KIKUCHI Tetuo Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00147943)
HUKUI Shigemasa Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30063639)
OZAWA Masahito Junior College, Seijo Universit assistant Professor, 助教授 (00257205)
OKAUCHI Mituzane Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90093210)
大脇 潔 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (40000509)
高橋 龍三郎 早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (80163301)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Baodun Culture / Sanxingdvi Culture / Ba-Shu Culture / Shiguang zang / Ranmang / Qiang / Di / Chenddu plain / 宝〓遺跡 / 芒城遺跡 / 魚鳧城遺跡 / 十二橋文化 / 上汪家拐文化 / 羌戈大戦 / 羌族 / 白馬蔵族 / 小数民族 / 少数民族 / 新石器文化 / 城址遺跡 / 四川 / 民族走廊 / 新石器時代城址遺跡 / 基壇 |
| Research Abstract |
XianOin Culture in the Chenddu Plain consists of Baodun Culture in the late New Stone Age, Sanxingdui Culture in the Yin Era Shi'er qiao Culture in the late Yin Era and the Xizhou-Chunqiu Era, and Shangwangjiaguai Culture in the Zhangguo Era, all of which are part of Shu Culture. On the other hand, Weijialiangzi Culture, which existed about the same time as Baodun. Culture, existed in and around Chongqing, where Ba Culture flourished later. Thus, the origin of Ba-Shu Culture dates back to the late New Stone Age. To investigate Ba-Shu Culture in relation to ancient cultures in Chuanxi Plateau and Xibei Plateau, I analyzed the burial called Shiguanzang peculiar to the areas along the Minjiang, Daduhe, Yalongjang, Jinshajang, and Lancangjang rivers. Examinations on this burial aroud the upper part of the Minjiang river, where this burial was the most prevalant, revealed the following. First, this area had been on the main route connecting the northwestern and southwestern parts of China since ancient times, and a number of ethnic groups moved to the southwestern part of China through this route. Second, those who left Shiguanzang were Ranmang people, who inhabited in the mountains in the southwestern part of Sichuan from the Zhangguo Era through the Han Era and who consisted of the ethnic groups called Qiang and Di. Considering Shu people, who played the main role in Ba-Shu Culture, they came from the Minshan Mountains and the Qiongrai Mountains along the upper part of the Minjiang river, where Qiang and Di peoples lived in the XianQin Era. Therefore, we infer that there were strong relationships between Shu people and Qiang and Di peoples, and that Shu people stemming from Qiang and Di peoples mainly started Sanxingdui Culture, which represents Shu Culture.