Wide Area Archaeological Site Investigation using Ground Penetrating Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasushi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Center for Archaeological Operations, Section Head, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (80000488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Shozo  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Heijo Palace Site Investigation Dept., Cheaf Researcher, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (40150065)
TATSUMI Junichiro  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Asuka-Fujiwara Palace Site Investigation Dept, Section Head, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (10110090)
YAMANAKA Toshiji  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Center for Archaeological Operations, Section Head, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (90000504)
GOODMAN Dean  University of Miami, Nakajima Division, Vice Manager, 副所長
HANATANI Hiroshi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Asuka-Fujiwara Palace Site Investigation Dept, Cheaf Researcher, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (70172947)
DEAN Goodman  石川県鹿島群中島町教育委員会, 文化振興課, 嘱託研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsarchaeology / prospecting / ground penetrating radar / ancient government office / settlement / temple site / 非破壊探査 / 集落遺跡 / 電磁誘導探査 / 広域遺跡 / 宮衙遺跡
Research Abstract
Wide area site investigation of subsurface archaeology of ancient government buildings, settlement and temple grounds were remotely studied using ground penetrating radar (GPR). The objective of the study was to ascertain the applicability of GPR to accurately detect subsurface archaeology from a variety of sites having different ground conditions and to test the feasibility of applying this technology over wide area sites.
As part of the preliminary investigation, methods to obtain deeper penetration depths were successfully implemented from post-processing of the radar data On example site studied included the Iki-Harunotsuji site. This site was very interesting in that the targets which included an ancient channel and boat landing area, were buried very deep and were also overlain by upper layer soils which consisted of wet clay. These site conditions were considered to be extremely difficult for GPR to be effective. In the early stage of the research program, a trial survey was able … More to detect the targeted channel and the landing area The results from GPR were also confirmed by an electromagnetic method (EM survey. The GPR and EM surveys were conducted several times in which the site had different ground conditions (e.g. soil moisture conditions). It was found that successful survey results could be obtained when ideal soil conditions were most favorable considering the weather and natural environment of the site. The target features however were undetectable when the ground conditions were not ideal.
Other survey sites include the Terasaki temple site (Saito-shi, Miyazaki), the ancient government grounds at the Hidaka Site (Takasaki, Gunma), and the temple site at Shimooda (Himeji, Hyogo). Earthenware pot burials were also investigated at the Yoshinogari site (Kanazaki-cho, Saga) where survey results indicate that GPR was not only able to detect these burials, but the data suggest that these burial can also be classified between surviving intact burial pots and collapsed burial pots. The general conclusion of these studies were that GPR can be successfully applied to the study of wide area archaeological site investigations. Less