Project/Area Number |
09410110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Akira Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Siniar Research Officer, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (20157225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Kumi Lake Biwa Museum, Curator, 学芸技師
ISHIGURO Naotaka Obihiro Univ.of Agri. and Vet.Med., Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00109521)
USUKI Isao The Agency for Cultural Affairs, Recearch Officer, 文化庁記念物課, 調査官 (80211770)
HIRAYAMA Ryoji Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Nat.Sci.Mus.Siniar Res.Officer, 筑波実験植物園, 主任研究官 (50124186)
牧野 久美 琵琶湖博物館, 学芸技師
加藤 真二 奈良国立文化財研究所, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 文部技官 (20261125)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Organic remains / Animal remains / Plant remains / Soil micro-morphology / Floatation / Bone tools / Environmental archaeology / Zooarchaeology / 植物考古学 / 遺伝子考古学 / 生物考古学 / 生態考古学 / 家畜史 |
Research Abstract |
1. Developing of the collecting technique for the micro animal and plant remains from various archaeological features especially in wetland condition. 2. The identification of the human activities such as burials, household and so on, is developed by means of analysis of inorganic contents which derived from organic remains in the soil. 3. Identification of cultivated fields and floor level in the pit dwellings is developed by means of soil micromorphological techniques. Also this method made it possible to observe the microremains directly in the archaeological soil stratigraphically under the microscope. 4. Discovery of Tomiyo (stickleback : ) from Ushimichi site (12A.D.) in Niigata Prefecture is the first report of this species in archaeological sties in its site report. 5. Discovery of Giant Salamander from Kobo-daki Cave site which conducted by Hiroshima University is the first report from archaeological sites and certified that the Jomon people exploited it since the earliest Jomon, 8000bp in its site report. 6. The utilization technique of the dead horse and cattle for leather, medicine, and so on, is discussed at the Nagahara site, Osaka (7 A.D) in its site report.