| Project/Area Number |
09410112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Masaru Aichi University of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90024059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Noriko Gifusyotokugakuen Univ. Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00135279)
YASUDA Bukichi Nanzan Univ. Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80121474)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Osaka / Kyoto / Picture-list / Kamigata District / Ezukushis / Smaller and medium-sized plays / Sekisu Museum / Kabuki-related materials / データベース / 画像データ / 番付 / 役者評判記 / 版木の流用 / 書誌的調査 / 歌舞伎研究 / 上方中・小芝居 |
| Research Abstract |
We have researched the picture-list in the Kabuki-related materials in Sekisui Museum at Tsu City in Mie-Prefecture for the last three years. In these materials were about 1400 picture-lists of Osaka, Kyoto and Edo. As a result, we found out that most of them are those of the Kamigata District (Osaka and Kyoto) and that many of them are valuable since they are original and well-preserved. So we focused on E-zukushi and did research on about 1300 pieces. Because of the necessity of making use of the data base in organizing a list, we input the data with a data base soft-ware(Kiri 7). We also input picture taken from picture prints and negatives in order to add picture data into the list. At the same time, we did research on the unpigeonholed materials of the lists possessed by Sekisui Museum and of record of actors' reputation so that we could specify the period of Ezukushi. We took photos of them when we thought it proper to do so. We obtained reproductions of the list and of Ezukushi at
… More
Nakanoshima (Osaka) and at other organizations and did research belonging to the obscure period and clarified some of them. Still a number of them remained unclarified. On the other hand, many of the original materials were found to be Ezukushis of smaller and medium-sized plays at Kamigata in the Temmei and Bunsei Periods. These materials are thought to be actual situations had hardly been analyzed. Some of the materials in the recent period are so well-organized that, if we compare these, we may come across interesting problems related to the publication of play-books in the Kamigata District, such as problems of reproduction and dispersion of printing-blocks. We would like to publish the materials and the report of our research accumulated for the past three years after we make a list of the materials. Also we input the covers of the materials into CD-ROM based on the data. We are now in the stage of found in other places and are expected to be utilized broadly in the related researchers. Less