| Project/Area Number |
09410113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HINO Tatsuo Graduate School of Letters, Kyoto University Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00044727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Masao Graduate School of Letters, Kyoto University Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80152172)
KIDA Akiyoshi Graduate School of Letters, Kyoto University Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30131486)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Literature of China / History of Japanese Literature / Hattori Nankaku / Hujingem / Hekigarroku / Manyoshu / 本居宣長 / 物のあわれ / 碧巌録 / 松ヶ岡文庫 / 漢詩文 / 比較研究 / 受容史 |
| Research Abstract |
For the past three years, head researcher Professor Tatsuo Hino has been continuously researching on Chinese poetry and prose from the Kinsei period. This research has produced remarkable results revealing the influences of Chinese poetry and prose to the poetry and prose of the Kinsei period. Professor Hino has also researched on the biography of Nankaku Hottori and has done an analysis of "Fujingen,"an essay by Keizan Hori who was a teacher of Motoori Norinaga. Fellow researcher Professor Akiyoshi Kida has researched on the Gozan literature of the Chuusei period. He has written a bibliography list of reference materials that are related to Gozan literature and has likewise conducted research on the so-called "Gozanban," or the books published during the Chuusei period. Among these books, Professor Kida focused his research on how "Hekiganroku" was read and understood in Japan and was able to trace the history involving the acceptance and analysis of the book in Japan. As a result, Pro
… More
fessor Kida's research gave a clear description of the literary character of Jyugaku bunko's "Hekiganroku." Researcher Assistant professor Masao Otani has researched on "Manyoushuu" and on how the Chinese poetry and prose from the Chuuko to the Chuusei period was read and understood. He is currently finishing a book of his annotations to the "Manyoushuu." His research also extends to the influences brought by Chinese literature to the "tanabata uta." He has also made a study on how the Chinese poetry and prose written by Japanese poets during the Heian period influenced the Japanese traditional poem, "waka" from the "Shinkokinshuu." This research has provided proof as to how the expressions used in Chinese poetry and prose have been adopted in the Japanese traditional poem, "waka," and has also revealed the characteristics of the expressions found in both. In 1997, the department conducted a survey of the collection of Chinese poetry and prose kept in the Naikaku bunko. In the following year, important materials were selected from that collection and were received from Naikaku bunko as burnt photographs. Many materials have also been obtained through the internet. Less