The Linguistic Possibilities of Futabatei Shimei' Early Translations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature (1998-1999)
Kochi University (1997)
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Keiichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (10171836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mareshi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80235077)
AOKI Toshihiro  Kobe Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00159287)
KIMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80065234)
SUDA Chisato  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (60216471)
YOKOTAMURAKAMI Takayuki (MURAKAMI Takayuki)  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化学部, 助教授 (00200270)
源 貴志  早稲田大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40239322)
金 文京  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (60127074)
鈴木 広光  九州大学, 文学部, 講師 (70226546)
澤田 和彦  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70162542)
安田 敏明  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (80283670)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHutabatei Shimei / Translation / Turgenev / Aibiki / Comparative Literature / Japanese Modern Literature / 近代文体の成立 / 日本文学と漢語 / 江戸文学と近代文学 / 翻訳文学 / 文体分析
Research Abstract
The goal of the present research was to compile a commentary on Futabatei Shimei's novella "Aibiki" ("Rendezvous," first published in "Kokumin no tomo," 1888.7/8). We went about this by first collating the first published text into paragraphs and pairing this with the original Turgenev text he is thought to have used. Translating the latter into modern Japanese, we proceeded to discuss and analyze the work over several workshop sessions.
The commentary itself was targeted at the level of individual words ; while providing phonetic glosses for kanji characters lacking them, we also aimed to illuminated Shimei's vocabulary by locating as many examples as possible from contemporary sources. We also attempted to pin down the differences between the original and his abridged version included in "Karakoi" ("Unrequited Love," 1896). For a number of words in Turgenev's original, we showed the definitions included in the Russian-Japanese dictionary "Rowa jii" (1887), which Shimei's is said to have helped compile.
This commentary is the first systematic attempt to analyze Shimei's translation in the light of the original and of contemporary Japanese literary sources. The outcome displays the process of both Japanese and Russo-European literature. We intend to continue our project to its end, and in the future to publish the results.