A fundamental study on Comparative Genre Theory of Modern Okinawa literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Keitoku  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70044831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZATO Kenichi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50101457)
TAMAKI Masami  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30101455)
NAKAHODO Masanori  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50044863)
URATA Yoshikazu  University of Saga, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00151944)
SEKINE Kenji  Shoin Women's Junior College, Professor, 教授 (60088953)
大胡 太郎  琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (30253941)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsModern Okinawan literature / Haiku / kanshi / Ryuka / Tanka / Ryukyuan literature / Comparative Genre Theory / 近代沖縄大学 / 比較ジャンル論的研究
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are (i) establish a database on haiku and tanka composed by Okinawan intellectuals after 1883(Meiji 16)-the year of "Ryukyu shobun'', (ii) conduct a comparative study of haiku, tanka, traditional ryuka, and modern ryuka by using the database mentioned above and another database on traditional ryuka and modern ryuka which we have already establishcd during 1995〜1996, and (iii) compare our database data with those which were composed earlier than Meiji era.
We have gathered tanka, haiku, kanshi, and other poems from Okinawa Mainichi Shinbun and Ryukyu Simpo published during Meiji and Taisho eras. Regarding our database, we made indices according to (1) context, (2) author,(3) institution, (4) title of poems, (5) simultaneous/given theme, (6) selector/evaluator, (7) evalution, (8) data of meeting, (9) newspaper, (10) data of issue, (11) issue number, (12) title of column, and (13) other information.
We have carefully looked into our data and organized them for publication. One of our accomplishment is a publication of 'A fundamental study of modern ryuka' (see REFERENCES below). When it comes to database, the database for tanka is now in process of publication, and the database for kanshi, it is at the stage of its final revision. In addition, we have collected information on other literary work such as novels, but have not established a database for them. It is going to be our future project.