Fundamental study of the Literature and thought of NAKANO Shigeharu in the postwar period oftransition, focusing on the diaries of the 1960s-1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionMeijigakuin University
Principal Investigator
MITSUTA Ikuo  Meijigakuin Univ., Literature Dep., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50062138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Emiko  Chiba Institute of Technology, Humanities, Associated Professor, 助教授 (00236415)
OOTSUKA Hiroshi  Atomi Junior College, Professor, 教授 (30141170)
MARUYAMA Keiichi  Kanazawa Univ., Economics Dep., Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50019262)
LIN Shukumi  Meijigakuin Univ., Literature & Culture Instit., Research Associate, 言語文化研究所, 研究員
木村 幸雄  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50007291)
杉野 要吉  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80079417)
古江 研也  熊本電波高等専門学校, 助教授 (90141960)
島村 輝  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90216078)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspostwar period of transition / NAKANO Shigeharu / Sino-Soviet conflict / 11th Conference of the New Japanese Literature Society / Congress against Atomic and HydrogenBombs / Ko, otsu, hei, tei (A, B, C, D) / diary / letters / 中野重治の文学 / 中野重治と戦後転換期 / 中野重治の思想 / 中野重治戦後日記 / 中野重治宛諸家書簡 / 中野重治書簡 / 中野重治作品年表
Research Abstract
The writer NAKANO Shigeharu had professed at his literary point of departure the "interest in small things." At the same time, in his discussion of ISHIKAWA Takaboku, Nakano was a poet Who took a personal stance against state authority. From this point onwards, he was a writer who continued to have an acute interest in "the greater narrative" while maintaining his own special world and own perspective. Encountering the "postwar period of transition" in his later years, he responded to the changes in the world by writing the lengthy autobiographical work Ko, otsu, hei, tei (A, B, C, D) in which he brought together what he had seen and felt in his life to date, describing his involvement with politics, thought, and literature. In this project we have been using his letters and diaries in an attempt to unerstand him better.
The task of reading through Nakano's diaries and making a rough draft of the transcriptions was finished in 1997-8. The project group began a second reading of the diar … More ies in the year 1999, and began the work of annotation. This was put aside temporarily in 2000 in order to begin a detailed reading and annotation of the diaries for the years 1963-4. At the end of project year 2001, however this work still continues. The edition that we can submit at this point is no more than a "test edition."
1963-4 were the years of the Tokyo Olympics, a period of great change in Japanese society. Overseas these years were marked by conflict between China and the Soviet Union. Within Japan there were differences of opinions concerning the Limited Nuclear Test Ban, arousing controversy at the Eleventh Conference of the New Japanese Literature Society. The issue even caused a split in the International Congress against Atomic and Hydrogen Bombs. Nakano, who had been fighting uncompromisingly and with all his power over this issue, was at last expelled from the Japanese Communist Party, in which he is a member of the Central Committee. It was from the end of very 1964 that he began to write Ko, otsu, hei, tei.
This indicates the importance of the period that we have been treating. Have we approached the heart of the matter in this project? We are embarrassed to admit that we still feel at the starting point, and not at the finishing point. Less