An Application of Hypertext to Literary Research and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Letters Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70025047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASHIMA Tadashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Letters Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (10175060)
SASAKI Toru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Letters Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (30170682)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshypertext / Herman Melville / Charles Dickens / Thomas Hardy / Vladimit Nabokov / ハ-ディ
Research Abstract
In 1997, each investigator trained himself to acquire the basic knowledge and skill for compiling a hypertext.
In 1998, Nakamura and Sasaki collected almost all the materials for Herman Melville and Charles Dickens studies and engaged in inputting them. Sasaki compiled and noted Thomas Hardy's The Hand of Ethelberta and published it in London, 1998. The book was completed by Sasaki, applying the acquired knowledge and skill of compiling a hypertext to Thomas Hardy study (which is another speciality of Sasaki) and is a by-product of this project.
Wakashima (whose speciality is Vladimir Nabokov study) set out to annotate on two of Nabokov's most difficult works, Pale Fire and Ada and compiled two hypertexts which enable readers to make the cross-reference and non-linear reading of these two works. Wakashima's article 'An Imagination of Antigravity-Joyce, Nabokov, Calvino' published in 1998, is an essay to search for the interface between technology and literature, the same attempt of this project to apply the technological knowledge to literary research and education.
The summary and samples of the above result of this project will be reported in the booklet which is to be published in March, 1999.