A Collection of Claudel's materials and Chronological records of his stay in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Shinobu  Aoyama Gakuin University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00082587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBORI Akira  Yokohama national University, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (30049928)
KINPARA Reiko  Tsukuba University, Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 教授 (20091895)
INADA Hiroko  Junior College of Seitoku University. Assistant Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (60201331)
YAMAZAKI Junko  Shonan international Women's Junior College, 国際教養学科, 教授 (00166646)
HAMAGUCHI Manabu  Kokugakuin University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50052155)
内藤 高  大阪大学, 文学部, 教授 (60188860)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPaul Claudel / chronological records / Japan / France / 1921-1927, 1898 / diplomacy / theater / literature / 1921年〜1927年 / クローデル,ポール / クローデル / 日仏交流
Research Abstract
This research project focuses on Paul Claudel, France's greatest theatrical poet of the twentieth century and able diplomat, and aims to create a bilingual chronological record in Japanese and French, detailing his sojourns in Japan. Time periods covered are ; May 28-June 21, 1898, when he was in Japan as a tourist ; and November 18, 1921-January 23, 1925 and January 28, 1926-February 12, 1927, when he assumed office as French ambassador to Japan. Descriptive items presented in the record are diplomatic matters, literary works, letters, thought, visits, travels and miscellaneous.
For the purpose of this project relevant materials were collected exhaustively, and studied thoroughly. These materials, published or unpublished, include Claudel's journals, letters, literary works, documents kept at the foreign ministries of Japan and France, periodicals published in the two countries at the time and research dissertations.
The project's time of completion was initially set at March 2001. Howe … More ver, problems stemming from discrepancies in descriptions across multiple materials necessitated another round of investigations, collations with original materials as well as field studies, and the operation suffered a considerable delay. Differences in the descriptive style of the materials in particular caused serious problems.
At present the chronological record covers the period up until 1922. While prime importance has been placed on accuracy and precision, there should still remain areas that call for correction and further revision. With the newly awarded GIA, work is now under way toward the materialization of a complete chronicle.
It is expected that this research project may open doors to great leaps in the studies of the literary and diplomatic figure, on whom Japan made an indelibly strong impression. It is also hoped that the product of this project will become a basic research material that would contribute to the unveiling of the diplomatic relations and cultural exchange between France and Japan, given that Paul Claudel was the central figure in the developments thereof. Underlying these expectations is the strong hope on the part of the research team members to accomplish an epoch-making task, which would be the first of its kind in the world. Less