Transgressive Research of German Romanticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USUI Ryuichiro  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90092668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANAGO Yoshikatsu  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60145274)
MIYASHITA Shiro  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90138610)
KAJI Tetsuro  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30135818)
AOKI Motoyuki  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20011356)
YUASA Hiroo  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30130842)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGerman Romanticism / Nationalism / Mythology / Ethnologie / Symbolism / Marx / Saussure / Wilhelm Schlegel / 象徴 / 神話 / 国民国家 / クロイツァー / ミュンヒェン宇宙論派 / 初期ロマン派 / 日本浪曼派 / ドイツ、ロマン主義 / インド、ゲルマン語 / グリム兄弟 / ハーマン / ノヴァーリス / 印欧比較言語学 / ロマン主義 / 印欧語 / ゲルマン神話 / ヘルダーリン / ドイツ・ロマン派
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to discuss and analyze German Romanticism not only literally as a genuin German phenomenon, but also as a transgressive one. There is a spatial sense of transgression in that there has been a broad reception of German Romanticism in various countries and regions ; and each of them developed their own kind of Romanticism. Within this framework we looked into : 1. the role Romanticism played in national or nationalist movements in Eastern Europe, 2. the influence of Romanticism in the formation of Japanese ethnology, and 3. the relationship between romantic mythology and French Symbolism.
The second field of study was an interdisciplinary sense of trarnsgression. For example : 1. the mythology of German Romanticsm and the "Kapital" of Karl Marx, 2. Heinrich von Kleist, s critique of the university-system, and 3. the intertwinings of the origins of language and ethnological questions of the origins of peoples, against the backdrop of the theories of de Saussure's teacher, Adolphe Picte.
We furthermore organized two major international conferences. The first one, Romanticism-Colloquium (March 1998), concentrated on linguistic, anthroplogical and political aspects of Romanticism. Under the title "Towards a synthesis of traditional scientific disciplines" the second conference, Tokyo-University-Internationalsymposium (September 1998), took up two issues : the crisis of the traditional university system, especially the Humboldt-type one, and the mapping of new scientific approaches and the future of interdisciplinary cooperation.