The Creation of an On-line Learning Center and its Self-access Data Base for Learning Foreign Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Keitarou  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES, PROFESSOR, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (90101617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Shinobu  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90126136)
SHIMOURA Susumu  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (10170995)
KOBAYASHI Etsuoi  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES, PROFESSOR, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (40132089)
池田 巧  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (90259250)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsforeign language learning / foreign language teaching / online support / automatic making of home pages / automatic grading / internet / German / English / オンライン学習 / インターアクティブドリル / ホームページ作成システム / 学習支援 / 学習履歴 / サーバー利用 / 教育支援 / 授業支援 / オンライン・ドリル / ホームページ / 音声 / 映像 / 多言語学習システム / ホームページ作成 / 英語学習支援 / ドイツ語学習支援 / 中国語学習支援 / サーバー運営 / フォント処理
Research Abstract
This research group tried to construct an online teaching and learning environment on the lnternet. This means that teachers and learners can make use of programs and materials put and operated on a server for learning and teaching foreign languages. (http://toby.rikkyo.ac.jp/german/center) Two servers were set up for this goal, and the following systems were developed and are being used in classrooms and at home.
(1) MailWeb System--This system enables students to make home pagaes easily by simply sending e-mail to the server. The program can make students' directories in the server automatically when they receive e-mail or email-attachments, then their files can be seen on the WWW. It accepts audio, imaga and video files, as well as text files or it can delete them if necessary by the user. (http://toby.rikkyo.ac.jp/mailweb)
(2) WebExericise System---This is a system for students to learn foreign languages for themselves, but it can be used in a classroom. The program presents drills and it automatically records the learner's learning history and presents it to the learner instantly. Drill pages in German and English were created for classroom or individual use on the internet. (http://toby.rikkyo.ac.jp/german/webx)
(3) WebMaker System---This is an enhanced system of the MailWeb System. The users register their user names and passwords, and then they can send files to the server directly from the web page. It is operating on the second server Noby. (http://noby.rikkyo.ac.jp)