| Project/Area Number |
09410127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOGUCHI Hiroyuki Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10017593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Kiichiro Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30194070)
KITAGAWA Sakiko Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40177829)
OKABE Yuzo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20116007)
麻生 健 (麻生 建) 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80012524)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | selfimage and culture / political culture / German mentality / gender / the history of body feeling / 文化理論 / 他者のイメージ / 教養理念 / 文化批判 / 宗教思想 / ピエティスムス(敬虔主義) |
| Research Abstract |
This research was concerned with five aspects of the social rolle of selfimage in Japan and Germany. 1) the historical study of so called "Nihonjinron" (considerations on Japanese and Japanese society) especially from the viewpoint of cultural identity 2) modern German philosophical theories of identity and the problem of state bildinng in Germany 3) the image of Germany in Japan 4) the image of Japan in Germany 5) the problem of selfimage and its meaning for the comparative study on Japan and Germany