| Project/Area Number |
09410128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Tadaaki Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10092256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMORI Yoichi Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80153683)
MIYASHITA Shiro Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90138610)
ISHIDA Hidetaka Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70212892)
NISHINAKAMURA Hiroshi Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80218172)
FUJII Sadakazu Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40134754)
林 文代 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20139497)
エリス 俊子 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90242031)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | media / linguistic community / Creole / ideology / Nazism / Fascism / 言語態 / トランス・カルチャー |
| Research Abstract |
The present study reflects the growing interest among the specialists in the areas of cultural, semiotic, linguistic and literary studies to look into the complex relationships between the developments of the media and the transformation of cultural and linguistic communities. Rather than pursuing the research in the respective areas of text, discourse, media and socio-cultural theories, the present study aims to establish a perspective and a methodological foundation for investigating their mutual relationships as well as developing a new theory which comprises, and further integrates, a variety of approaches toward the understanding of the reciprocity between the role of the media and the developments of linguistic communities. Central to the research has been the investigation and the analysis of the realised texts in relation to its socio-historical, cultural and linguistic contexts. Throughout the period of research, research seminars and study sessions focusing on specific topics were held regularly. The topics discussed include : the "Creole" as a representation of a linguistic and cultural complexity intertwined with the power of the media ; a comparative analysis of the present study with- Michel Foucault's discourse theory ; the investigation on the effects of the media on the cultural, developments of specific regions such as the United States, Australia and the People's Republic of China ; the role of the media in the ideological formation of the former Soviet Union. The findings of the research carried out at both theoretical and applied levels have contributed to determining the direction of future research and have also been effective in bringing to the fore other relevant areas as well as specific topics and problems to be investigated further for a systematic theorization of the present research. Research results of the present study will be published in the near future.