A Study for the Reciprocal Relationship of the Legal Consciousness and System to the Economical Development: Comparison between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09420001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiromichi  School of Law, Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00093188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Nobuyuki  Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00242884)
NAKAMURA Mutsuo  School of Law, Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30000665)
SUZUKI Keifu  Faculty of Law, Sapporo Gakuin University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50047908)
ATSUYA Joji  School of Law, Teikyo University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90222637)
HIENUKI Toshifumi  School of Law., Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70113610)
鈴木 賢  北海道大学, 法学部, 教授 (80226505)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLegal Consciousness / Korean Law / Economic Crisis / Asian Values / Fraternity / Market Mechanism / Community / Globalization / 行政と法 / 行政指導 / 法化社会 / 法系論 / 市民社会論 / 東アジア文化 / 法文化 / 趙文富 / 地方分権化 / 市民的意識 / 韓国の民主化 / 儒教 / 孫文 / 兪吉濬 / 台湾と中国 / 韓国 / アジアの権利観 / 韓国近代法思想史 / 独占禁止法 / 憲法 / 多文化主義
Research Abstract
The legal consciousness and system of a nation is influenced by its history, philosophy, culture, tradition, economy and so forth. The 1997 economic crisis in Korea alerted the people and brought about radical reforms in its legal system. These reforms stressed the need to open the domestic market to overseas. In order to rectify the corrupted relations of the big businesses with politicians and bureaucrats, those reforms innovated laws regarding security dealings, fair dealings and labor protection.
The on-going structural reforms in economy will be conducive to a more globalized and market-oriented Korea. The existent commercial practice based on the traditional legal consciousness, and the business-bureaucrat collusion can no longer be sustainable. In that case even if the 'Asian values' remain valid, they should not function as the media of the anti-market and anti-globalism sentiments. Because 'Asian values' often result in nepotistic business practices and cost the society much, they are not inherently better in terms of human dignity than globalization which tends to engender the oft-cruel market competitions.
And yet, the market society is likely to provide lucky and talented people with fair chances and freedom in business activity. It may well lead to the one where the clever and lucky people with endless desires for money and power would dominate economy. Therefore some proper surveillance and guidance is necessary to bring about free and fair competitions. Such competitions might result in a widening gap between the rich and the poor and in an excessive belief in achievements. In order to moderate and overcome those consequences of the market economy, the renewal of the 'Asian (communitarian) values' should be sought. More specifically, the 'Asian values' re-conceptualized as the principle of fraternity are expected to help build a society with higher moral.